IPL 2024 27th Match PBKS vs RR: Match Results| Award Winners| Player Of The Match| Records| Scorecard

Here is the match result and list of the award winners of the 27th IPL 2024 match, played between Punjab Kings and Rajasthan Royals.

PBKS vs RR: Rajasthan Royals beat Punjab Kings at the latter’s home in a low-score thriller to register their fifth victory in the IPL 2024. Sanju Samson and Co. were determined enough to overcome the Sam Curran-led Punjab team in the 27th match of the IPL 2024. Punjab’s bowlers tried their best to defend the low total of 147 runs, but they failed to restrict RR’s batters in the 20-over game. RR won the match with one ball left. 

After winning the toss, Rajasthan Royals chose to bowl first at Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium in Mullanpur. In the absence of Shikhar Dhawan, Punjab King’s top order collapsed like the house of cards. The top four batters of the lineup failed to score more than 15 runs individually, which put pressure on the middle-order batters, where Jitesh Sharma scored 29 runs. PBKS’ batters were clueless in front of the RR’s bowling attack. Even Shashank Singh, who was playing match-winning innings for PBKS, didn’t have an answer, as the batter could only score nine runs this time. It was Ashutosh Sharma who again played a remarkable innings at the end that took PBKS’s score to a respectable total of 147 runs in 20 overs.

While chasing the target of 148 runs, Rajasthan Royals didn’t look in a hurry, and the opening pair of Yashasvi Jaswal and Tanush Kotian started closing the chase gap by keeping the net run rate equal to the Required one. It was looking like a comfortable win for the RR. Still, the Cricket showed unpredictability, and waves started turning towards the home team. As the PBKS’ bowlers made a comeback and began taking wickets, The middle order of the RR was shattered. The way to victory didn’t look easy after losing the middle-order batters, but West-Indian powerhouse Shimron Hetmyer did the job for his team by scoring the runs required. The left-handed batter remained unbeaten on 27 off ten balls, and RR won the match by three wickets.

IPL 2024 27th Match PBKS vs RR: Batting Scorecard

BATTING(Punjab Kings) RB4s6s
Atharva Taide c Sen b Avesh Khan151220
Jonny Bairstow c Hetmyer b Maharaj151910
Prabhsimran Singh c Jurel b Chahal101410
Sam Curran (c)c Jurel b Maharaj61000
Jitesh Sharma c Parag b Avesh Khan292412
Shashank Singh c Jurel b Sen9910
Liam Livingstone run out (Kotian/†Samson)211421
Ashutosh Sharma c Maharaj b Boult311613
Harpreet Brar not out3300
Extras(lb 2, nb 1, w 5)8
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 7.35)147/8
BATTING(Rajasthan Royals) RB4s6s
Yashasvi Jaiswal c Patel b Rabada392840
Tanush Kotian b Livingstone243130
Sanju Samson (c)lbw b Rabada181411
Riyan Parag c Rabada b Arshdeep Singh231811
Dhruv Jurel c Shashank Singh b Patel61100
Shimron Hetmyer not out271013
Rovman Powell c JM Sharma b Curran11520
Keshav Maharaj c Livingstone b Curran1200
Trent Boult not out0000
Extras(w 3)3
TOTAL19.5 Ov (RR: 7.66)152/7

IPL 2024 27th Match PBKS vs RR: Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Rajasthan Royals)OMRW0s4s6s
Trent Boult402211120
Kuldeep Sen40351932
Avesh Khan40342822
Yuzvendra Chahal40311602
Keshav Maharaj40232820
BOWLING(Punjab Kings)OMRW0s4s6s
Arshdeep Singh3.50451833
Kagiso Rabada401821420
Sam Curran40252930
Liam Livingstone30211921
Harshal Patel20211111
Harpreet Brar30220210

IPL 2024 27th Match PBKS vs RR: List Of Award Winners

Player Of The Match(PBKS vs RR): Shimron Hetmyer (Rajasthan Royals), 27* off 10 balls

Punch.EV Electric Striker Of The Match(PBKS vs RR): Shimron Hetmyer (Rajasthan Royals), Strike rate: 270

My Circle 11 Fantasy Player of the Match(PBKS vs RR): Kagiso Rabada(Punjab Kings), 76 fantasy points

Most 6s of the match(PBKS vs RR): Ashutosh Sharma(Punjab Kings), 3 sixes

RuPay On-The-Go 4s(PBKS vs RR): Yashasvi Jaiswal(Rajasthan Royals), 4 fours

IPL 2024 27th Match PBKS vs RR: Records And Stats

  • This was the third lowest first innings total in the IPL 2024.
  • Shimron Hetmyer hit 4 sixes in total in the 20th over of an IPL match in successful run chase.

IPL 2024 27th Match PBKS vs RR: Captains Corner

We had fee funny instances from last year and this year. But I am really happy that everyone is eager to go and catch it. The stadium is full of noise and we can’t look who is coming. I need to tell my fast bowlers that it’s easier to catch with the gloves. We all were (tensed during the run-chase). Definitely, it’s important for us to get two points, the guys are keeping up, credit to the guys. (On his stand with Hetmyer) The good thing is we both are calm, we talked that we should run fast, we are West Indians, we are boundary-hitters. It’s a challenge but we are professional cricketers.

Sanju Samson said Post-match

“The wicket was slightly slow, but we didn’t start well with the bat and didn’t finish well in the end. It was a good effort from the lower order, getting (close) to 150 was excellent, the bowling was good, we kept them down, unfortunately another close loss. We stuck to our plans, bowled and fielded well, but I’m confident we’ll bounce back in the next game. Three games is a hard way to fully work out the conditions (at the new venue), but we’ve adapted well, we won the first match and lost two matches by close margins (by 2 runs and 3 wickets), hard to take, but the boys will be lifted by how well we’ve played in the last couple of games.”

Sam Curran said Post-match

Read latest IPL updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *