IPL 2024 29th Match MI vs CSK: Match Results| Award Winners| Player Of The Match| Records| Scorecard

Here is the match result and list of the award winners of the 29th IPL 2024 match, played between Mumbai Indians and Chennai Super Kings.

MI vs CSK: In match number 29 of the IPL 2024, Mumbai Indians tasted defeat at their home against Chennai Super Kings, who registered their fourth league victory. Ruturaj Gaikwad and Co. played an all-round game to ensure a victory at Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai. Mumbai Indians won their recent two games at the same venue and were the crowd favorite, but it was “Yellow Army’s” evening as they got better of the home team to win the match by 20 runs.

Mumbai Indians skipper Hardik Pandya chose to bowl first after winning the toss. CSK started their innings with a slight change in the batting order as Ajinkya Rahane came to open the innings with Rachin Ravindra. Still, this change didn’t work as Ajinkya Rahane got out on five runs, and then Ruturaj Gaikwad went to the rescue and scored 69 runs. Meanwhile, middle-order powerhouse Shivam Dube lit up the stadium with his not-out innings of 66 runs off 38 balls. MS Dhoni, in the last over of the innings, showed his power and muscled three consecutive sixes to take the team’s score to 206/4 at the end of 20 overs.

Chasing the target of 207 runs, Mumbai Indians got the start as Rohit Sharma and Ishan Kishan were off to an explosive start both batters scored 63 runs in the powerplay, and MI was looking good, but the happiness was short-lived as Matheesha Pathirana started shattering the batting order of MI with his first wicket being Ishan Kishan in the same over he dismissed Suryakumar Yadav on a duck courtesy of Mustafizur Rahman splendid take at the third man despite the shocks Rohit Sharma kept scoring runs from one end for a brief amount of time he got the support of Tilak Varma who scored 31 runs before getting out. Rohit Sharma scored his century, but Pathirana’s spell of four wickets didn’t let MI go beyond 186 runs.

IPL 2024 29th Match MI vs CSK: Batting Scorecard

BATTING(Chennai Super Kings) RB4s6s
Ajinkya Rahane c Pandya b Coetzee5810
Rachin Ravindra c Ishan Kishan b Gopal211621
Ruturaj Gaikwad (c)c Mohammad Nabi b Pandya694055
Shivam Dube not out6638102
Daryl Mitchell c Mohammad Nabi b Pandya171410
MS Dhoninot out20403
Extras(lb 3, w 5)8
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 10.30)206/4
BATTING(Mumbai Indians) RB4s6s
Rohit Sharma not out10563115
Ishan Kishanc Thakur b Pathirana231531
Suryakumar Yadav c Mustafizur Rahman b Pathirana0200
Tilak Varma c Thakur b Pathirana312050
Hardik Pandya (c)c Jadeja b Deshpande2600
Tim David c Ravindra b Mustafizur Rahman13502
Romario Shepherd b Pathirana1200
Mohammad Nabi not out4700
Extras(b 1, lb 1, w 5)7
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 9.30)186/6

IPL 2024 29th Match MI vs CSK: Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Mumbai Indians)OMRW0s4s6s
Mohammad Nabi30190711
Gerald Coetzee403511342
Jasprit Bumrah40270820
Akash Madhwal30370442
Shreyas Gopal1091201
Hardik Pandya30432643
Romario Shepherd20330242
BOWLING(Chennai Super Kings)OMRW0s4s6s
Tushar Deshpande40291931
Mustafizur Rahman40551544
Shardul Thakur40350932
Ravindra Jadeja40370851
Matheesha Pathirana402841240

IPL 2024 29th Match MI vs CSK: List Of Award Winners

Player Of The Match(MI vs CSK): Matheesha Pathirana(Chennai Super Kings), 4/28 in 4 overs

Punch.EV Electric Striker Of The Match(MI vs CSK): Shivam Dube(Chennai Super Kings), Strike rate: 173.6

My Circle 11 Fantasy Player of the Match(MI vs CSK): Rohit Sharma(Mumbai Indians), 150 fantasy points

Most 6s of the match(MI vs CSK): Rohit Sharma(Mumbai Indians), 5 sixes

RuPay On-The-Go 4s(MI vs CSK): Rohit Sharma(Mumbai Indians), 11 fours

IPL 2024 29th Match MI vs CSK: Records And Stats

  • Rohit Sharma hit the third century of the IPL 2024; the previous two were from Virat Kohli and Jos Buttler.
  • This was the first time in Rohit Sharma’s century ended up in a losing cause for his team.
  • Rohit Sharma hit an IPL century after 12 years.
  • Matheesha Pathirana picked four wickets in the match.

IPL 2024 29th Match MI vs CSK: Captains Corner

“It (target) was definitely gettable, but they bowled pretty well. Pathirana was the difference. They were smart with the plans and their approach. They got the hang of it, there’s a man behind the stumps (Dhoni) who tells them what’s working, that helps. “It (pitch) was holding up a bit and getting difficult. It was about batting well and keeping the intent. We were going quite well (in the run chase) till Pathirana came into the attack and took those two wickets. It was about what is best at that time, we could have done something different. I like to play percentage cricket, it would have been difficult for him (Dube) against seamers rather than spin. We are on the road for the next four games, need to play good cricket, need to keep the intensity high.”

Hardik Pandya said post-match

“The young wicketkeeper scoring those three sixes helped us a lot, that proved to be the difference. We needed those 10-15 extra runs for this kind of venue. In the middle phase, Bumrah bowled really well. I feel we were spot on with our execution with the ball despite them scoring some great shots. “I would have taken 6 overs 60 at the powerplay. You need to be on the mark with bowling and batting at this venue. Our Malinga bowled really well today, he nailed those yorkers. Not to forget, Tushar and Shardul also did well.

Ruturaj Gaikwad said post-match

Read latest IPL updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *