IPL 2024 31st Match KKR vs RR: Match Results| Award Winners| Player Of The Match| Records| Scorecard

Complete list of the 31st IPL 2024 match award winners played between Kolkata Knight Riders and Rajasthan Royals at Eden Gardens.

KKR vs RR: That was a phenomenal chase in a T20 game played between Rajasthan Royals and Kolkata Knight Riders at Eden Gardens, Kolkata, where the former thumped the latter to register a remarkable victory in the IPL 2024. Kolkata Knight Riders were the clear favorite to win the match, but a resilient innings from Jos Buttler in the death overs of the game took his team towards win. This was the first loss for KKR at their home this year, and Rajasthan Royals registered their sixth victory in the seven matches played and are now at the top of the table.

After winning the toss, RR’s skipper Sanju Samson chose to bowl first at Eden Gardens. KKR started their innings with the usual pair of overseas batters Narine and Salt, where the latter was dropped in the first over of the match by Riyan Parag at point, but he was dismissed on the score of 10 by Avesh Khan. Sunil Narine was the highlight from the KKR’s side as the left-handed batter called an experiment of KKR and scored his first-ever century in the game of cricket. The batter smashed RR’s bowlers all over the park and got to his century in just 49 balls. Though RR’s bowlers were taking wickets, Narine’s innings made KKR reach a humongous total. Rinku Singh fired some shots in the last over of the innings to take KKR 223/6 at the end of the first innings.

Chasing the massive total of 224, RR’s start was not good as RR lost Yashasvi Jaiswal in the second over of the match. Later, Skipper Sanju Samson also got out on the score of 12. RR was in deep trouble with only 53 runs on the board, but then Riyan Parag’s hitting ignited some hope in the RR’s camp for a brief period as Harshit Rana dismissed Riyan on the score of 34 and then Dhruv Jurel. At the end of 10 overs, RR was 109/4, and there was much to do. Jos Buttler shifted gears and started hitting big. He got the support of Rovman Powell in the last stages of the game, and when RR required nine runs in the ultimate over of the match, Jos Buttler not only scored his century but also led his team to a famous win in the IPL.

IPL 2024 31st Match KKR vs RR: Batting Scorecard

BATTING(Kolkata Knight Riders) RB4s6s
Phil Salt c & b Avesh Khan101310
Sunil Narine b Boult10956136
Angkrish Raghuvanshi c Ashwin b Sen301850
Shreyas Iyer (c)lbw b Chahal11711
Andre Russell c Jurel b Avesh Khan131020
Rinku Singh not out20912
Venkatesh Iyer c Jurel b Sen8610
Ramandeep Singh not out1100
Extras(b 4, lb 4, w 13)21
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 11.15)223/6
BATTING(Rajasthan Royals) RB4s6s
Yashasvi Jaiswal c VR Iyer b Arora19931
Jos Buttler not out1076096
Sanju Samson (c)c Narine b Harshit Rana12820
Riyan Parag c Russell b Harshit Rana341442
Dhruv Jurel lbw b Narine2400
Ravichandran Ashwin c Raghuvanshi b Varun81110
Shimron Hetmyer c SS Iyer b Varun0100
Rovman Powell lbw b Narine261313
Trent Boult run out (SS Iyer/Starc)0100
Avesh Khan not out0000
Extras(lb 1, nb 1, w 14)16
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 11.20)224/8

IPL 2024 31st Match KKR vs RR: Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Rajasthan Royals)OMRW0s4s6s
Trent Boult403111150
Avesh Khan403521051
Kuldeep Sen40462862
Yuzvendra Chahal40541444
Ravichandran Ashwin40490842
BOWLING(Kolkata Knight Riders)OMRW0s4s6s
Mitchell Starc40500761
Vaibhav Arora30451453
Harshit Rana40452633
Sunil Narine403021212
Varun Chakravarthy403621151
Andre Russell10170002

IPL 2024 31st Match KKR vs RR: List Of Award Winners

Player Of The Match(KKR vs RR): Jos Buttler(Rajasthan Royals), 107 runs off 60 balls

Punch.EV Electric Striker Of The Match(KKR vs RR): Riyan Parag(Rajasthan Royals), Strike rate: 242.86

My Circle 11 Fantasy Player of the Match(KKR vs RR): Sunil Narine(Kolkata Knight Riders), 234 fantasy points

Most 6s of the match(KKR vs RR): Sunil Narine(Kolkata Knight Riders), 6 sixes

RuPay On-The-Go 4s(KKR vs RR): Sunil Narine(Kolkata Knight Riders), 14 fours

IPL 2024 31st Match KKR vs RR: Records And Stats

  • After chasing down 224 runs yesterday, Rajasthan Royals equals the record of Punjab Kings who also chased 224 runs in IPL 2020.
  • Jos Buttler scored another century in a successful chase of the IPL 2024.
  • Jos Buttler now has most number of centuries as an overseas player. He hit his 7th ton in the IPL yesterday.
  • Sunil Narine is now the part of the elite club where player has scored a century and took a hat-trick as well in IPL.
  • Yashasvi Jaiswal hit his 50th six of the IPL playing for Rajasthan Royals.

IPL 2024 31st Match KKR vs RR: Captains Corner

“Very happy with the win. We were wondering like the wickets we lost. Rovman hit a couple of sixes and that’s when we felt like we were in the game. Some luck also, they also played really well. “The quality of spin they had, they bowled really well. This ground suited them. Jos did what he does for us in the last 6-7 years, so happy for him. It (Jos’s knock) should go right on top. Being an openers, if he gets in, no runs are unchaseable. He does something special.”

Sanju Samson said post-match

I would second that actually, emotions were a roller coaster, certainly didn’t think we will get into this situation. It’s a funny game at the end of the day, he was striking the ball cleanly and timing them so well, have to take it on the chin and move on. “I mean at this point of time you see that you bowl your best deliveries, a little bit hit or miss and you are sent out of the ground, it’s good that it happened now rather than it happening in the later stages of the tournament, good learning for us.

Shreyas Iyer said post-match

Read latest IPL updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *