IPL 2024 60th Match KKR vs MI: Match Results| Award Winners| Player Of The Match| Records| Scorecard

Here is the complete list of the award winners of the 60th IPL 2024 match played between Kolkata Knight Riders and Mumbai Indians.

KKR vs MI: Kolkata Knight Riders, in the 60th match of the IPL 2024 defeated Mumbai Indians to cement their place in the playoffs and register another victory over clueless Mumbai Indians. MI is now out of the playoffs race, whereas KKR is at the top of the table with nine wins. The rain-affected match was reduced to 16 overs per side, and KKR’s batters, despite losing Narine and Salt in the early overs of the game, managed to put 157 runs on the board. Chasing the target, MI did get a good start, but after the openers, batters failed to capitalize on that, and MI lost the game by 18 runs. 

IPL 2024 60th Match KKR vs MI: Batting Scorecard

BATTING(Kolkata Knight Riders) RB4s6s
Phil Saltc Kamboj b Thushara6501
Sunil Narine b Bumrah0100
Venkatesh Iyer c Yadav b Chawla422162
Shreyas Iyer (c)b Kamboj71010
Nitish Ranarun out (Tilak Varma)332341
Andre Russell c Kamboj b Chawla241422
Rinku Singh c †Ishan Kishan b Bumrah201202
Ramandeep Singh not out17811
Mitchell Starc not out2200
Extras(lb 3, w 3)6
TOTAL16 Ov (RR: 9.81)157/7
BATTING(Mumbai Indians) RB4s6s
Ishan Kishan c Singh b Narine402252
Rohit Sharma c Narine b Varun192411
Suryakumar Yadav c Ramandeep Singh b Russell111410
Tilak Varma c Salt b Harshit Rana321751
Hardik Pandya (c)c Arora b Varun2400
Tim David c SS Iyer b Russell0300
Nehal Wadhera run out (Starc/Salt)3300
Naman Dhir c Singh b Harshit Rana17612
Anshul Kamboj not out2200
Piyush Chawla not out1200
Extras(b 4, lb 2, nb 1, w 5)12
TOTAL16 Ov (RR: 8.68)139/8

IPL 2024 60th Match KKR vs MI: Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Mumbai Indians)OMRW0s4s6s
Nuwan Thushara30311622
Jasprit Bumrah403921052
Anshul Kamboj30241721
Hardik Pandya30320632
Piyush Chawla30282722
BOWLING(Kolkata Knight Riders)OMRW0s4s6s
Vaibhav Arora20160711
Mitchell Starc10110220
Harshit Rana30342742
Sunil Narine302111021
Varun Chakravarthy401721210
Andre Russell30342532

IPL 2024 60th Match KKR vs MI: List Of Award Winners

Player Of The Match(KKR vs MI): Varun Chakravarthy(Kolkata Knight Riders), 2/17

My Circle 11 Fantasy Player of the Match(KKR vs MI): Andre Russell(Kolkata Knight Riders)

Punch.EV Electric Striker Of The Match(KKR vs MI): Venkatesh Iyer(Kolkata Knight Riders), Strike Rate: 200

Most 6s of the match(KKR vs MI): Venkatesh Iyer(Kolkata Knight Riders), 2 sixes

RuPay On-The-Go 4s(KKR vs MI): Venkatesh Iyer(Kolkata Knight Riders), 6 fours

IPL 2024 60th Match KKR vs MI: Records And Stats

  • Ishan Kishan got out for the 48th time while playing for MI as a wicket-keeper batter. He broke the record of Quinton de Kock, who was dismissed 47 times.
  • Sunil Narine is only the third bowler in T20 cricket with 550+ wickets.

IPL 2024 60th Match KKR vs MI: Captains’ Corner

“I think I manifested this before the game (on becoming the 1st side to qualify for the playoffs). Nerves were there, boys have been raising their hands and there have been many game-changers and kudos to each and every one of them. I feel whichever team plays the best, they got a great chance to win. “They were going at great guns in the first 6 overs, and to bounce back from that situation it was nice to see. I wasn’t thinking about stats or records, the weather wasn’t great but we won the game and that’s what is more important. It’s all about understanding which bowler is doing well on that particular day, I feel both of them bowled well and my gut went with Varun (on bowling the 4th over) at that point and I backed him.”

Shreyas Iyer said post match

Tough one, yeah. As a batting unit, the foundation was there but we could not capitalize after that and keep the momentum up. The wicket was a little up and down and a little tacky so momentum was very important. I think it was a par score, given the conditions, felt that the bowlers did well. Every ball that came back from the boundary came back wet. The bowlers made sure they kept taking wickets. (On his thoughts for the next game) Nothing, just to go and enjoy as much as we can and play good cricket, that’s been my motto from the start. I don’t think we’ve played enough good cricket this season.”

Hardik Pandya said post-match

Read latest IPL updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *