IPL 2024 62nd Match RCB vs DC: Match Results| Award Winners| Player Of The Match| Records| Scorecard

Here is the complete list of the award winners of the 62nd IPL 2024 match played between Royal Challengers Bengaluru and Delhi Capitals.

RCB vs DC: Royal Challengers Bengaluru registered their fifth consecutive win in the IPL 2024 by defeating Delhi Capitals in the 62nd league match. Faf du Plessis and Co. are now in the fifth position in the points table and are still in the playoffs race. Their last league match against CSK will decide whether they will be in the playoffs or not. 

After winning the toss, DC’s stand-in skipper, Axar Patel, decided to bowl first. RCB started well with Virat Kohli and Faf du Plessis hitting some good shots, but Faf’s innings ended soon with Virat Kohli following him to the dugout after scoring 27 runs. RCB was in trouble and needed a partnership where Rajat Patidar and Will Jacks rescued their team by scoring quick runs. Some dropped catches from DC helped RCB’s batters, and the former scored his fifty. Cameron Green scored valuable runs after Will Jacks as other batters failed to do any harm to the scoreboard. RCB put 187 runs on the board at the end of 20 overs. 

DC’s start to the chase wasn’t so good, as the team lost David Warner in the first over. However, the young Australian batter Jake Fraser McGurk didn’t seem affected by the early wicket and kept dealing with boundaries. But, an unfortunate ricochet of the ball from Yash Dayal’s hand got him out of the crease at the non-striker end and DC lost three wickets in 3 overs. Axar Patel and Shai Hope built the partnership and scored some runs, but Shai Hope got out after scoring 29 runs. Axar Patel fought the battle alone after that and scored his fifty, but his effort was in vain as RCB bowled out DC and won the match by 47 runs.

IPL 2024 62nd Match RCB vs DC: Batting Scorecard

BATTING(Royal Challengers Bengaluru) RB4s6s
Virat Kohli c Abishek Porel b Sharma271313
Faf du Plessis (c)c Fraser-McGurk b Mukesh Kumar6710
Will Jacks c Patel b Kuldeep Yadav412932
Rajat Patidar c Patel b Rasikh Salam523233
Cameron Green not out322412
Mahipal Lomror c Abishek Porel b Ahmed13801
Dinesh Karthik c Kuldeep Yadav b Ahmed0200
Swapnil Singh c Kushagra b Rasikh Salam0100
Karn Sharma run out (Hope/Mukesh Kumar)6410
Mohammed Siraj run out (Abishek Porel/Mukesh Kumar)0000
Extras(b 1, lb 2, w 7)10
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 9.35)187/9
BATTING(Delhi Capitals) RB4s6s
David Warner c Jacks b Swapnil Singh1200
Jake Fraser-McGurk run out (Yash Dayal)21822
Abishek Porel c Ferguson b Yash Dayal2300
Shai Hope c Sharma b Ferguson292340
Kumar Kushagra lbw b Mohammed Siraj2300
Axar Patel (c)c du Plessis b Yash Dayal573953
Tristan Stubbs run out (Green)3400
Rasikh Salam c Jacks b Green101210
Kuldeep Yadav b Yash Dayal61000
Mukesh Kumar c Lomror b Ferguson3700
Ishant Sharma not out0400
Extras(lb 1, w 5)6
TOTAL19.1 Ov (RR: 7.30)140

IPL 2024 62nd Match RCB vs DC: Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Delhi Capitals)OMRW0s4s6s
Ishant Sharma30311512
Khaleel Ahmed40312931
Mukesh Kumar30231940
Axar Patel30240502
Kuldeep Yadav40521606
Rasikh Salam30232520
BOWLING(Royal Challengers Bengaluru)ORW0s4s6s
Swapnil Singh191201
Mohammed Siraj43311341
Yash Dayal3.12031240
Karn Sharma2190211
Lockie Ferguson4232920
Cameron Green41911210
Will Jacks1160002

IPL 2024 62nd Match RCB vs DC: List Of Award Winners

Player Of The Match(RCB vs DC): Cameron Green(Royal Challengers Bengaluru), 32 runs off 24 balls and 1/19

My Circle 11 Fantasy Player of the Match(RCB vs DC): Yash Dayal(Royal Challengers Bengaluru)

Punch.EV Electric Striker Of The Match(RCB vs DC): Virat Kohli(Royal Challengers Bengaluru), Strike Rate: 207.69

Most 6s of the match(RCB vs DC): Axar Patel(Delhi Capitals), 3 sixes

RuPay On-The-Go 4s(RCB vs DC): Axar Patel(Delhi Capitals), 5 fours

IPL 2024 62nd Match RCB vs DC: Records And Stats

  • Ishant Sharma dismissed Virat Kohli for the first time in IPL since 2008.
  • Dinesh Karthik recorded his 18th duck in the IPL, the most in the IPL. 
  • RCB registered five consecutive wins in IPL 2024; the team has done that fourth time in IPL, where they won five or more successive matches in the league. 

IPL 2024 62nd Match RCB vs DC: Captains’ Corner

“Brilliant, we put some good performances and really pleased. 1st half of the season, things didn’t quite come together and from that batting perspective and bowling perspective we have been able to put it together now. Sometimes people talk about match-ups and all, but as a left hander with the ball spinning in, you hope that works out sometimes and he’s (Swapnil) done brilliantly for us. Lot of work has gone behind the scenes, and we are getting it right and I feel there is a lot more variety in our bowling now and Yash and Lockie have been exceptional the last few games. We wanna play a style of cricket, to be bold and put some performances together and keep going.”

Faf du Plessis said post-match

“Dropped catches hurt us. Could’ve restricted them to 150. When you lose four wickets in powerplay, you’re always chasing the game. 160-170 would’ve been a par score. Pitch was two-paced. Some were skidding, some were holding. When your main players are run out and you lose four in powerplay, you’re chasing the game. Anything can happen, but haven’t thought that far ahead.”

Axar Patel said post-match

Read latest IPL updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *