IPL 2024 64th Match DC vs LSG: Match Results| Award Winners| Player Of The Match| Records| Scorecard

Here is the complete list of the award winners of the 64th IPL 2024 match played between Delhi Capitals and Lucknow Super Giants.

DC vs LSG: Delhi Capitals are back to winning ways and registered their seventh victory in the 64th match of the IPL 2024 against KL Rahul’s Lucknow Super Giants. DC missed Rishabh Pant in the last match against RCB and lost the match, but in their last match of the league stage, they came prepared to beat LSG by 19 runs to be fifth in the points table. 

LSG won the toss and decided to bowl first; they were prepared for the DC’s opener, Jake Fraser McGurk, and sent him to the dugout in the first over of the match on a duck. But Abishek Porel and Shai Hope controlled the innings where the former scored his fifty. Both batters took the score 90+, but Shai Hope, after scoring 38 runs, got out, followed by Abishek Porel. Rishabh Pant hit a few shots and scored some runs for the team. His partner Tristan Stubbs was the one who boosted the score of DC 200+ with his death-over masterclass. The right-handed batter scored 57 runs in just 25 balls to take DC’s score to 208/4 at the end of 20 overs. 

Chasing the 209 total, LSG’s start wasn’t good as the skipper KL Rahul got dismissed in the first over of the chase. Later, Quinton de Kock got out on the score of 12, followed by the power-hitter Marcus Stoinis and then Deepak Hooda. LSG was 44/4. Nicholas Pooran was the batter, hitting the ball cleanly out of the park and creating trouble for DC’s bowlers; Pooran scored his fifty. Meanwhile, LSG kept losing wickets from the other end, and eventually, Pooran also got out when LSG was 101/6, and DC was smelling the victory, but Arshad Khan came as an X-factor for LSG and scored 50+ runs for his team. Unfortunately, he couldn’t take his team to win, and LSG lost the match by 19 runs.

IPL 2024 64th Match DC vs LSG: Batting Scorecard

BATTING(Delhi Capitals) RB4s6s
Jake Fraser-McGurk c Naveen-ul-Haq b Arshad Khan0200
Abishek Porel c Pooran b Naveen-ul-Haq583354
Shai Hope c Rahul b Ravi Bishnoi382732
Rishabh Pant (c)c Hooda b Naveen-ul-Haq332350
Tristan Stubbs not out572534
Axar Patel not out141020
Extras(w 8)8
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 10.40)208/4
BATTING(Lucknow Super Giants) RB4s6s
Quinton de Kockc Mukesh Kumar b Sharma12820
KL Rahul (c)c Mukesh Kumar b Sharma5310
Marcus Stoinis st Pant b Patel5710
Deepak Hooda lbw b Sharma0200
Nicholas Pooran c Patel b Mukesh Kumar612764
Ayush Badoni c Gulbadin Naib b Stubbs6900
Krunal Pandya st Pant b Kuldeep Yadav181820
Arshad Khan not out583335
Yudhvir Singh c Hope b Ahmed14711
Ravi Bishnoi run out (Fraser-McGurk)2200
Naveen-ul-Haq not out2400
Extras(lb 1, w 5)6
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 9.45)189/9

IPL 2024 64th Match DC vs LSG: Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Delhi Capitals)OMRW0s4s6s
Ishant Sharma403431041
Khaleel Ahmed20221722
Axar Patel10201222
Mukesh Kumar40331931
Kuldeep Yadav40331922
Tristan Stubbs1041300
Gulbadin Naib10120120
Rasikh Salam30300512
BOWLING(Lucknow Super Giants)OMRW0s4s6s
Arshad Khan30451552
Mohsin Khan402901122
Yudhvir Singh20280331
Naveen-ul-Haq40512634
Ravi Bishnoi40261911
Krunal Pandya20200330
Deepak Hooda1090110

IPL 2024 64th Match DC vs LSG: List Of Award Winners

Player Of The Match(DC vs LSG): Ishant Sharma(Delhi Capitals), 3/34

My Circle 11 Fantasy Player of the Match(DC vs LSG): Tristan Stubbs(Delhi Capitals)

Punch.EV Electric Striker Of The Match(DC vs LSG): Tristan Stubbs(Delhi Capitals), Strike Rate: 228

Most 6s of the match(DC vs LSG): Arshad Khan(Lucknow Super Giants), 5 sixes

RuPay On-The-Go 4s(DC vs LSG): Nicholas Pooran(Lucknow Super Giants), 6 fours

IPL 2024 64th Match DC vs LSG: Records And Stats

  • This was Delhi Capitals’ 13th successive defense of 200+ scores. 
  • Arshad Khan scored 58 runs while batting at number 8 for LSG. 
  • Delhi Capitals used eight bowlers in the match. This is the first time any team has used eight bowlers in a game. 

IPL 2024 64th Match DC vs LSG: Captains’ Corner

I feel the wicket remained the same throughout the 40 overs. When we got JFM out in the first over we should have capitalized, but they – Hope and Porel – showed a lot of intent. We did well at the back end and 200 was a par total, we should have chased it down. This has been a problem right through the season we keep losing a lot of wickets in the powerplay, we never get a solid start to get the likes of Stoinis and Pooran in, that is the big reason why we are in this position.

KL Rahul said post-match

Definitely Pooran was giving us a hard time. We had certain plans. The total was good enough. We kept on bowling good balls. I would say the start of the season was with a lot of hopes. Some injuries. We are still in contention even after the last game. We had a better chance of qualifying if I would have had a chance to play in the last game. Personally, it was fantastic to come back. It was heartening to see the support from the entire India. It was a long time to wait after one-and-a-half years. I want to be on the field all the time. I don’t want to miss any action.

Rishabh Pant said post-match

Read latest IPL updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *