IPL 2024 65th Match RR vs PBKS: Match Results| Award Winners| Player Of The Match| Records| Scorecard

Here is the complete list of the award winners of the 65th IPL 2024 match played between Rajasthan Royals and Punjab Kings.

RR vs PBKS: Punjab Kings registered a victory against the Rajasthan Royals in their second-last league match of the IPL 2024 at Barsapara Stadium, Assam. Rajasthan Royals, despite getting defeated by Punjab Kings, are in the second spot at the table with 16 points and are likely to qualify for the playoffs, whereas Punjab Kings are out of the playoffs race and play their last league match against Sunrisers Hyderabad. 

After winning the toss, RR’s skipper Sanju Samson chose to bat first at their second home ground, but the decision backfired, with RR losing Yashasvi Jaiswal in the first over. However, Sanju Samson and Tom-Kohler Cadmore tried to stabilize the order. Both batters got out after scoring 18 runs each. The local oy Riyan Parag was the batter who showed resilience and silently scored runs, whereas the wickets kept falling from the other end. Eventually, he got dismissed in the last over of the innings on the score of 48 runs. RR finished with 144 runs on the board. 

Chasing the target of 145 runs, PBKS lost their first wicket in the first over of the chase. Rilee Rossouw eased the pressure on his team by scoring some quick runs, but after scoring 22 runs, he got dismissed, and in the same over, Shashank Singh got out on a duck. Jonny Bairstow also got out soon, and PBKS were four down. Skipper Sam Curran held his nerves and started reading the pitch. Once he understood the behavior, he held his ground and started dealing with boundaries and sixes. Sam Curran remained not out on the score of 63 as Punjab Kings chased the total with seven balls to spare. 

IPL 2024 65th Match RR vs PBKS: Batting Scorecard

BATTING(Rajasthan Royals) RB4s6s
Yashasvi Jaiswal b Curran4410
Tom Kohler-Cadmore c JM Sharma b Chahar182321
Sanju Samson (c)c Chahar b Ellis181530
Riyan Parag lbw b Patel483460
Ravichandran Ashwin c Shashank Singh b Arshdeep Singh281931
Dhruv Jurel c Harpreet Brar b Curran0100
Rovman Powell c & b Chahar4510
Donovan Ferreira c Rossouw b Patel7800
Trent Boult run out (JM Sharma/Bairstow)12920
Avesh Khan not out3200
Extras(lb 1, w 1)2
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 7.20)144/9
BATTING(Punjab Kings) RB4s6s
Prabhsimran Singh c Chahal b Boult6410
Jonny Bairstow c Parag b Chahal142210
Rilee Rossouw c Jaiswal b Avesh Khan221350
Shashank Singh lbw b Avesh Khan0200
Sam Curran (c)not out634153
Jitesh Sharma c Parag b Chahal222002
Ashutosh Sharma not out171111
Extras(w 1)1
TOTAL18.5 Ov (RR: 7.69)145/5

IPL 2024 65th Match RR vs PBKS: Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Punjab Kings)OMRW0s4s6s
Sam Curran302421141
Arshdeep Singh403111260
Nathan Ellis402411030
Harshal Patel40282820
Rahul Chahar40262921
Harpreet Brar10100110
BOWLING(Rajasthan Royals)OMRW0s4s6s
Trent Boult30271750
Sandeep Sharma402801131
Avesh Khan3.50282912
Ravichandran Ashwin403101113
Yuzvendra Chahal40312530

IPL 2024 65th Match RR vs PBKS: List Of Award Winners

Player Of The Match(RR vs PBKS): Sam Curran(Punjab Kings) 63 runs in 44 balls, 2/24

My Circle 11 Fantasy Player of the Match(RR vs PBKS): Sam Curran(Punjab Kings)

Punch.EV Electric Striker Of The Match(RR vs PBKS): Rilee Rossouw(Punjab Kings), Strike Rate: 169

Most 6s of the match(RR vs PBKS): Sam Curran(Punjab Kings), 3 sixes

RuPay On-The-Go 4s(RR vs PBKS): Riyan Parag(Rajasthan Royals), 6 fours

IPL 2024 65th Match RR vs PBKS: Records And Stats

  • This was fourth consecutive defeat of RR in the IPL 2024.
  • Riyan Parag crossed 500 runs mark becoming the fifth uncapped player to do so in the IPL 2024.

IPL 2024 65th Match RR vs PBKS: Captains’ Corner

We needed a few more runs. I think we were 10-15 runs short. It was a 160 kind of a wicket. We would have easily got more than 160 (had we played better), that’s where we lost the game. Would have been nice to have one more bowling option. I am getting used to five quality bowlers. We have to sit back and accept that we are going through failures, and have lost four games on the trot. We need to find out what’s not working out for us as a team. Somebody needs to step up, we have so many match-winners in the team.

Sanju Samson said post-match

We bowled really well as a group. The message was that we had a lot of pride to play for. Ellis was absolutely amazing in his first game of the season. Probably should’ve played him earlier. When I went in, Jonny said it was quite tough. It was holding a little bit. Didn’t need to take too much risk. Knew on a ground like this, we just needed a couple of sixes. Me and Jonny are leaving tomorrow. Have thoroughly enjoyed the season, have enjoyed captaining. The atmosphere around the group has been really good. Excited about the World Cup.

Sam Curran said post-match

Read latest IPL updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *