IPL 2024 16th Match DC vs KKR: Match Results| Award Winners| Player Of The Match| Records| Scorecard

Here is the match result and list of the award winners of the 16th IPL 2024 match, played between Delhi Capitals and Kolkata Knight Riders.

DC vs KKR: Kolkata Knight Riders won their third consecutive match of the IPL 2024 after defeating Delhi Capitals at ACA-VDCA stadium, Visakhapatnam, in the 16th match of the IPL 2024. KKR gave the scare to the SRH’s record of 277 runs during the game as once it was looking like they would go beyond the highest score of the IPL, but Ishant Sharma didn’t leak too many runs in the last over to stop KKR at 272 runs(second Highest total in IPL). Delhi Capitals was never in the match regarding bowling or batting as KKR dominated them in all departments to register a victory by 106 runs. 

After winning the toss, Shreyas Iyer chose to bat first, and their master plan of sending Sunil Narine to open the innings for them also worked this time. Sunil Narine didn’t spare any bowler and hit shots all over the ground. The six overs of the powerplay for Delhi Capitals looked like an eternity as KKR posted 88 runs on the board at the end of the powerplay. Sunil Narine scored 85 runs in the match, and he was well assisted by the young English Raghuvanshi, who scored his first IPL fifty in his debut match. Before getting dismissed, Andre Russell and Rinku Singh took their team to the second-highest total in IPL history as KKR finished 272/7 at the end of 20 overs.

Chasing the target of 273 runs, DC had the only option “to attack,” and with that mindset, they started the chase, but they lost Prithvi Shaw in the second over, and then the other top order batters, inside five overs, DC were four wickets down. DC’s skipper Rishabh Pant and right-handed batter Tristan Stubbs tried accelerating the scoreboard. They started dealing in boundaries, with Rishabh Pant scoring his second fifty in the IPL 2024. Still, he could only score 55 runs for his team, apart from Tristan Stubbs, who also scored fifty. The rest of the batters failed to do anything significant, and DC’s innings got over in the 18th over of the match, they lost the match by 106 runs.

IPL 2024 16th Match DC vs KKR: Batting Scorecard

BATTING(Kolkata Knight Riders) RB4s6s
Phil Salt c Stubbs b Nortje181240
Sunil Narine c Pant b Marsh853977
Angkrish Raghuvanshi c Sharma b Nortje542753
Andre Russell b Sharma411943
Shreyas Iyer (c)c Stubbs b Ahmed181102
Rinku Singh c Warner b Nortje26813
Venkatesh Iyer not out5210
Ramandeep Singh c Shaw b Sharma2200
Mitchell Starc not out1100
Extras(b 4, lb 2, nb 1, w 15)22
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 13.60)272/7
BATTING(Delhi Capitals) RB4s6s
David Warner b Starc181321
Prithvi Shaw c Varun b Arora10720
Mitchell Marsh c Ramandeep Singh b Starc0200
Abishek Porel c Narine b Arora0500
Rishabh Pant (c)c SS Iyer b Varun552545
Tristan Stubbs c Starc b Varun543244
Axar Patel c sub (MK Pandey) b Varun0100
Sumit Kumar c sub (MK Pandey) b Narine7601
Rasikh Salam c †Salt b Arora1500
Anrich Nortje c SS Iyer b Russell4600
Ishant Sharma not out1300
Extras(b 4, lb 6, nb 1, w 5)16
TOTAL17.2 Ov (RR: 9.57)166

IPL 2024 16th Match DC vs KKR: Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Delhi Capitals)OMRW0s4s6s
Khaleel Ahmed404311232
Ishant Sharma30432653
Anrich Nortje40593654
Rasikh Salam30470544
Sumit Kumar20190211
Axar Patel10180112
Mitchell Marsh30371432
BOWLING(Kolkata Knight Riders)OMRW0s4s6s
Mitchell Starc302521022
Vaibhav Arora402731340
Andre Russell1.20141402
Sunil Narine402911203
Varun Chakravarthy403331022
Venkatesh Iyer10280042

IPL 2024 16th Match DC vs KKR: Award Winners List

Player Of The Match(DC vs KKR): Sunil Narine(Kolkata Knight Riders), 85 runs off 39 balls

Punch.EV Electric Striker Of The Match(DC vs KKR): Rishabh Pant(Delhi Capitals), Strike rate: 220

My Circle 11 Fantasy Player of the Match(DC vs KKR): Sunil Narine(Kolkata Knight Riders), 157 fantasy points

Most 6s of the match(DC vs KKR): Sunil Narine(Kolkata Knight Riders), 7 sixes

RuPay On-The-Go 4s(DC vs KKR): Sunil Narine(Kolkata Knight Riders), 7 fours

IPL 2024 16th Match DC vs KKR: Records And Stats

  • Angkrish Raghuvanshi(Kolkata Knight Riders) became the youngest player to hit a fifty in the IPL. He hit an IPL fifty at an age of 18 years and 303 days old.
  • Sunil Narine scored his highest score in IPL history. He scored 85 runs off 39 balls for KKR.
  • KKR registered their highest score victory against DC. They beat DC by 106 runs.
  • For the first time in IPL history, KKR won all three starting matches.

IPL 2024 16th Match DC vs KKR: Captains Corner

“No, it didn’t to be honest, we thought we will reach 210-220 but 270 was an icing on the cake. I said in a pre-match interview that Sunny’s job is to take us off to a good start, if he doesn’t get us off, that’s also okay. (On Raghuvanshi) He was fearless from ball one, his mindset is phenomenal, the way he played his shots were pleasing to the eye. It’s great to see all the bowlers stepping up at the right time and capitalizing on the opportunities. “(On Harshit Rana’s injury) I also don’t know, on the field he was holding his shoulder. I have been in that situation before. Vaibhav Arora took crucial wickets for us, he stood up for us tonight.”

Shreyas Iyer said Post-Match

We were just all over the place (with the ball), we could have done better, and it is one of those days I feel. As a batting unit, we talked about going hard (after the target) and that’s how we approach these games because it is better to be all-out trying to go for the total than not chase it down. Time to reflect better as a team, as an individual and come back strong in the next game. I am enjoying each and every day (talking about his fitness and comeback) and cricket has its own ups and downs, and at the same time you can try and give your best as an individual.”

Rishabh Pant said Post-Match

Read latest IPL updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *