MLC 2024, Match 6: LA Knight Riders vs Seattle Orcas| Match Results| Scorecard| POTM| Stats

Seattle Orcas defeated LA Knight Riders by 9 wickets.

LA Knight Riders vs Seattle Orcas: Seattle Orcas, after losing their first game, made a comeback in the second match of the Major League Cricket 2024 by defeating Los Angeles Knight Riders by 9 wickets.

Seattle Orcas skipper Heinrich Klaasen won the toss and decided to bowl first. Sunil Narine and Jason Roy started the innings for LA Knight Riders; the start was decent as they scored 25 runs in the first 3 overs of the match, but in the fourth, Sunil Narine departed as Zaman Khan made the first breakthrough for his team. Unmukt Chand and Jason Roy had a partnership for a brief as the former got cleaned up by Harmeet Singh. Jason Roy kept going and scored his 62nd T20 fifty. David Miller was scoring runs from the other end; meanwhile, Jason Roy’s innings ended after scoring 69 runs. David Miller hit 44 runs to take his team to the score of 168/5 at the end of 20 overs.

Chasing 169 runs, Ryan Rickelton and Nauman Anwar started the chase. They lost their first wicket in the third over, but after that, Quinton de Kock and opener Ryan Rickelton, both lefties, started scoring quick runs. They launched an attack on the LA Knight Riders’ bowlers. Quinton de Kock scored his fifty, and Ryan Rickelton scored his maiden T20 hundred to chase the total in 19.5 overs, winning the match by 9 wickets.

MLC 2024, Match 6: LA Knight Riders vs Seattle Orcas| Batting Scorecard

BATTING(LA Knight Riders) RB4s6s
Jason Roy c Hammad Azam b Gannon695254
Sunil Narine (c)c Burger b Zaman Khan5610
Unmukt Chand c Zaman Khan b Harmeet Singh182120
Shakib Al Hasan c Imad Wasim b Harmeet Singh7710
David Miller not out442252
Andre Russell c Ranjane b Zaman Khan141001
Saif Badar not out2200
Extras(b 1, lb 4, w 4)9
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 8.40)168/5
BATTING(Seattle Orcas) RB4s6s
Ryan Rickelton not out1036695
Nauman Anwar b Johnson9710
Quinton de Kock not out514632
Extras(lb 3, w 3)6
TOTAL19.5 Ov (RR: 8.52)169/1

MLC 2024, Match 6: LA Knight Riders vs Seattle Orcas| Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Seattle Orcas)OMRW0s4s6s
Nandre Burger40510853
Cameron Gannon402611331
Zaman Khan40242720
Imad Wasim40280921
Harmeet Singh40342622
BOWLING(LA Knight Riders)OMRW0s4s6s
Spencer Johnson402811140
Corné Dry30290531
Sunil Narine402501121
Andre Russell30330632
Shakib Al Hasan20230102
Ali Khan3.50280511

MLC 2024, Match 6: LA Knight Riders vs Seattle Orcas| Award Winners| Statistics

Player of the match(LA Knight Riders vs Seattle Orcas): Ryan Rickelton(Seattle Orcas), 103* runs off 66 balls

Most Runs scored(LA Knight Riders vs Seattle Orcas): Ryan Rickelton(Seattle Orcas), 103* runs off 66 balls

Best Spell(LA Knight Riders vs Seattle Orcas): Zaman Khan(Seattle Orcas), 2/24 in 4 overs

MLC 2024, Match 6: LA Knight Riders vs Seattle Orcas| Captains’ Corner

The batters took the responsibility tonight. The intensity in the field was the difference in the field. Luckily we have got a quality group of local players. Ricky hasn’t played cricket for two months so I was really happy for him to come in. I asked Quinny if they can finish the game in the 18th, he told me it’s actually quite tricky. But I saw Quinny was in control and as long as the guys are in there, you have got full confidence.

Heinrich Klaasen(Seattle Orcas Captain) said post-match

We got off to a decent start but they bowled well in the middle overs. But I think we didn’t play a good game of cricket. Something to go back and think about. Every game, it’s getting better to bat in the second innings. We will try to take positives from here and keep our head high as this is a short tournament.

Sunil Narine(LA Knight Riders Captain) said post-match

Read latest Cricket updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *