MLC 2024, Match 4: SFU vs LA Knight Riders| Match Results| Scorecard| POTM| Stats

SFU won match number 4 of the Major League Cricket 2024 against Los Angeles Knight Riders.

SFU vs LA Knight Riders: San Francisco Unicorns dominated Los Angeles Knight Riders in match number 4 of the Major League Cricket 2024 to register their first victory of the league.

After winning the toss, SFU’s skipper Corey Anderson decided to bowl first, and the bowlers of SFU didn’t take much time to strike and got the wicket of LAKR skipper Sunil Narine, who got out on a score of 6. Jason Roy was looking good, but from the other end, Unmukt Chand got dismissed on a duck. Now, Shaib-al-Hasan and Jason Roy started batting cautiously and kept running the scoreboard. Liam Plunkett dismissed Jason Roy in the 7th over to put more pressure on the LAKR. Bowlers were not giving LAKR batters to score big, though Andre Russell contributed 40 runs in the total. The LA Knight Riders could only post 165 runs on the board at the end of 20 overs.

Chasing the target, SFU’s openers Finn Allen and Jake Fraser McGurk started the innings in their fashion. But McGurk’s innings could only last 7 balls as he caught behind in the 3rd over. Finn Allen was joined by Matthew Short, who hit six on the first ball he faced, and from there, both batters started attacking the LAKR bowlers. The duo had a partnership of 116 runs for the second wicket; both batters scored their fifties and posted 126 runs at the end of 10 overs. Though Sunil Narine got the wicket of Matthew Short, the damage was already done. In 15.2 overs, SFU chased the target to get a winning start in the tournament.

MLC 2024, Match 4: SFU vs LA Knight Riders| Batting Scorecard

BATTING(Los Angeles Knight Riders) RB4s6s
Jason Roy b Plunkett261840
Sunil Narine (c)c Short b Haris Rauf6610
Unmukt Chandc Short b Couch0500
Shakib Al Hasan c Inglis b Abrar Ahmed352660
Nitish Kumar c Hassan Khan b Couch201901
David Miller c Inglis b Haris Rauf241811
Andre Russell not out402523
Derone Davis not out2400
Extras(lb 3, nb 1, w 8)12
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 8.25)165/6
BATTING(San Francisco Unicorns) RB4s6s
Finn Allen c Miller b Johnson633745
Jake Fraser-McGurk c Chand b Johnson9720
Matthew Short b Narine582635
Josh Inglis c Chand b Johnson151120
Corey Anderson (c)not out11901
Hassan Khan not out2400
Extras(b 1, lb 1, nb 2, w 4)8
TOTAL15.2 Ov (RR: 10.82)166/4

MLC 2024, Match 4: SFU vs LA Knight Riders| Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(San Francisco Unicorns)OMRW0s4s6s
Brody Couch402421111
Haris Rauf403821241
Matthew Short40380632
Abrar Ahmed40331731
Liam Plunkett40291630
BOWLING(Los Angeles Knight Riders)OMRW0s4s6s
Spencer Johnson403631051
Corné Dry20190402
Shakib Al Hasan20270413
Andre Russell10170212
Sunil Narine40391712
Ali Khan2.20260231

MLC 2024, Match 4: SFU vs LA Knight Riders| Award Winners| Stats

Player of the match(SFU vs LA Knight Riders): Finn Allen(San Francisco Unicorns), 63 runs off 37 balls

Most Runs scored(SFU vs LA Knight Riders): Finn Allen(San Francisco Unicorns), 63 runs off 37 balls

Best Spell(SFU vs LA Knight Riders): Brody Couch(San Francisco Unicorns), 2/24 in 4 overs

  • Andre Rusell hit 107m six in the match.
  • Finn Allen and Matthew Short had 116 runs partnership for the second wicket.

MLC 2024, Match 4: SFU vs LA Knight Riders| Captains’ Corner

It was nice to sit and watch Finn and Shorty take the game away from them. The boundaries aren’t big. The ball just seems to travel here. There isn’t a heap of moisture. I think the great thing about our lineup is the guys at the top, the way they play their game is very aggressive and you have to let them express themselves. That’s going to come with some ups and downs. Brody [Couch] was outstanding today.”

Corey Anderson(SFU captain) said post-match

“Think we fell around 15-20 runs short. I think you have to think about actually taking wickets instead of just trying to bowl dot balls. The batters have to dig deep. We still got to about 160 so it’s not bad. I back myself in whatever decisions I make. It didn’t work today but hopefully things will be better next game on.”

Sunil Narine(LA Knight Riders) said post-match

Read latest Cricket updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *