MLC 2024, Match 7: SFU vs TSK| Match Results| Scorecard| POTM| Stats

Texas Super Kings registered a victory by 7 wickets against San Francisco Unicorns.

SFU vs TSK: Texas Super Kings won their first Major Cricket League 2024 match after defeating San Francisco Unicorns by 7 wickets.

TSK skipper Faf du Plessis won the toss and decided to bowl first. His decision paid off as TSK bowler Zia-ul-haq dismissed Finn Allen in the first over after being hit for 10 runs. He then picked up the wicket of Jake Fraser McGurk in the third over. Matthew Short counter-attacked and played a brief but powerful innings of 33 runs off 15 balls. SFU were 3 down for 66 runs in 6 overs. After the third wicket, no batter impressed that much with the bat, and TSK bowlers didn’t let SFU batters score that many runs. In the 18th over, SFU was bowled out for 127 runs.

Chasing 128 runs, TSK got the start they were looking for as Devon Conway and skipper Faf du Plessis started putting pressure on the SFU bowlers from the first over of the chase. Both batters looked impressive with the bat. Faf played a fearless number of 34 runs before getting dismissed as TSK stormed towards their target. The wicket didn’t affect TSK much as batters afterward kept scoring runs. Meanwhile, Conway retired hurt after a fast delivery hit the hands of the batter. TSK chased the target in the 13th over of the match, winning the match by 7 wickets.

MLC 2024, Match 7: SFU vs TSK| Batting Scorecard

BATTING(SFU) RB4s6s
Finn Allen c du Plessis b Zia-ul-Haq10411
Jake Fraser-McGurk b Zia-ul-Haq11710
Matthew Short c Savage b Naveen-ul-Haq331523
Sanjay Krishnamurthi c Conway b Bravo171211
Josh Inglis c Naveen-ul-Haq b Bravo1200
Corey Anderson (c)lbw b Mohammad Mohsin3400
Hassan Khan c Hardie b Mohammad Mohsin192211
Liam Plunkett b Mohammad Mohsin0100
Haris Rauf c Hardie b Santner132010
Brody Couch not out51300
Abrar Ahmed lbw b Mohammad Mohsin6700
Extras(lb 2, w 7)9
TOTAL17.5 Ov (RR: 7.12)127
BATTING(TSK) RB4s6s
Devon Conway retired hurt321950
Faf du Plessis (c)c Short b Plunkett341714
Aaron Hardie c Allen b Hassan Khan342332
Joshua Tromp c Couch b Hassan Khan9910
Milind Kumar not out4500
Mitchell Santner not out9401
Extras(lb 2, w 4)6
TOTAL12.5 Ov (RR: 9.97)128/3

MLC 2024, Match 7: SFU vs TSK| Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(TSK)OMRW0s4s6s
Zia-ul-Haq30412523
Naveen-ul-Haq30211821
Mitchell Santner311511111
Dwayne Bravo30202711
Mohammad Mohsin3.501341100
Aaron Hardie20150410
BOWLING(SFU)OMRW0s4s6s
Haris Rauf3.50240830
Brody Couch20250221
Liam Plunkett20351233
Abrar Ahmed30260612
Hassan Khan20162411

MLC 2024, Match 7: SFU vs TSK| Award Winners| Stats

Player of the match(SFU vs TSK): Mohammed Mohsin(Texas Super Kings), 4/13 in 3.5 overs

Most Runs scored(SFU vs TSK): Faf du Plessis(Texas Super Kings), 34 runs off 17 balls, Aaron Hardie(Texas Super Kings), 34 runs off 23 balls

Best Spell(SFU vs TSK): Mohammed Mohsin(Texas Super Kings), 4/13 in 3.5 overs

MLC 2024, Match 7: SFU vs TSK| Captains’ Corner

We needed it. We were good with the batting perspective in the last game. From a batting perspective, it was clinical. We had more bowling options. Stoinis had some finger injury. The batters never got used to a plan or a bowler. Mentally, it is very important. You need to keep working hard every day. The game keeps evolving. Strike-rate is one of the things I have worked upon. You have to evolve. You have to score at above 140 these days as an opener. The game keeps you humble. I still love being around and on the field. The tournament is set up nicely. I look at the overseas players and feel it is up there with international cricket or the IPL. 

Faf du Plessis(TSK Captain) said post-match

We didn’t start too badly. Lost wickets in clumps. TSK kept taking wickets. Pretty disappointing. Just poor execution. Couple of bad options. Such things can happen. I don’t want the guys to put off the gas. These kind of days will happen. But I want the guys to have the freedom. We don’t need to change a hell lot. I will back the guys. We have lot of talent in the camp. Watto has been great. Bringing in a lot of calmness to the group and backing fearless cricket.

Corey Anderson(SFU Captain) said post-match

Read latest Cricket updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *