India vs Zimbabwe 2nd T20I: Match Results| Scorecard| POTM| Records| Stats

India vs Zimbabwe 2nd T20I: India bounced back from the 1st T20I defeat to win the next by 100 runs.

India vs Zimbabwe 2nd T20I: Shubman Gill and Co. made a comeback in the second match of the five-match T20I series, defeating host Zimbabwe by 100 runs.

After winning the toss India’s skipper Shubman Gill decided to bat first and opened the innings with youngster Abhishek Sharma who got a duck in his debut T20I match but this time the left-hand batter came with a different mindset and played the same shot in the first over to which he got out in the last match only differnce was that time he got caught and in the 2nd match it landed in the stands for a six. Shubman Gill didn’t impact the scoreboard much and got dismissed on 2 runs. Abhishek Sharma and Ruturaj Gaikwad built the partnership from there where the former was looking unstoppable he hit three sixes to get to his first T20I century unfortunately he got out after scoring a 100 but Ruturaj Gaikwad and Rinku Singh took India to a huge total of 234 runs at the end of 20 overs.

Chasing a huge total of 235 runs, Zimbabwe’s Innocent Kaia cleared his intentions by hitting a boundary in the very first ball of the chase, but Indian bowler Mukesh Kumar made a comeback by hitting the off stump in the third delivery of the over. Brian Benett launched an attack on the Indian bowlers by hitting two back-to-back sixes to Mukesh Kumar in the third over, but after that, he got bowled by Mukesh. Wessly Madhevere was hitting runs from his end, but wickets kept falling from the other. Ravi Bishnoi’s tight spell built more pressure on the host, and eventually, India bowled out Zimbabwe in 18.4 overs to win the match by 100 runs.

India vs Zimbabwe 2nd T20I: Batting Scorecard

BATTING(India) RB4s6s
Shubman Gill (c)c Bennett b Muzarabani2400
Abhishek Sharma c Myers b Masakadza1004778
Ruturaj Gaikwad not out7747111
Rinku Singh not out482225
Extras(w 7)7
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 11.70, 93 Mins)234/2
BATTING(Zimbabwe) RB4s6s
Innocent Kaia b Mukesh Kumar4310
Wessly Madhevere b Ravi Bishnoi433931
Brian Bennett b Mukesh Kumar26913
Dion Myers c Singh b Avesh Khan0100
Sikandar Raza (c)c Jurel b Avesh Khan4410
Johnathan Campbell c Ravi Bishnoi b Washington Sundar101800
Clive Madande lbw b Ravi Bishnoi0400
Wellington Masakadza run out (†Jurel)1300
Luke Jongwe c Gaikwad b Mukesh Kumar332640
Blessing Muzarabani c Washington Sundar b Avesh Khan2400
Tendai Chatara not out0200
Extras(lb 2, nb 1, w 8)11
TOTAL18.4 Ov (RR: 7.17, 89 Mins)134

India vs Zimbabwe 2nd T20I: Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Zimbabwe)OMRW0s4s6s
Brian Bennett20220321
Blessing Muzarabani413011413
Tendai Chatara40380541
Sikandar Raza30340332
Luke Jongwe40530472
Dion Myers10280032
Wellington Masakadza20291103
BOWLING(India)OMRW0s4s6s
Mukesh Kumar3.403731242
Abhishek Sharma30360522
Avesh Khan301531010
Ravi Bishnoi401121500
Washington Sundar40281830
Riyan Parag1050200

India vs Zimbabwe 2nd T20I: Award Winners| Records| Stats

Player of the match(India vs Zimbabwe 2nd T20I): Abhishek Sharma(India), 100 runs off 47 balls

Most Runs scored(India vs Zimbabwe 2nd T20I): Abhishek Sharma(India), 100 runs off 47 balls

Best Spell(India vs Zimbabwe 2nd T20I): Ravi Bishnoi(India), 2/11 in 4 overs

  • Abhishek Sharma hit his first T20I century in his second match.

India vs Zimbabwe 2nd T20I: Captains’ Corner

The world champions will eventually play like world champions. I thought our fielding was bad, dropping four chances hurt us. I expected 200 on that wicket and it’d get better in the second innings. They got 20 extra. I thought it’d be a close game coming into the chase, but wasn’t to be. Our top order not firing. Blessing has come leaps and bounce, he’s very hungry. As long as he stays fit, he’ll bowl well. We’ve talked about batting for a while. It’s easier to fix when there is a pattern. We came out firing today, lot of the issues came down to inexpereince.

Sikandar Raza(Zimbabwe Captain) said post-match

Very happy today. Great to be back on the winning note. It was not easy to bat in the powerplay, Abhi and Rutu built the innings briliantly. Yesterday was more about us not being able to handle pressure. Ours is a young side. Actually, it was good to have pressure in the first game and we knew what to expect today. Hopefully, the batters continue to fire in the games coming up. Always good to have more options than to have no options.

Shubman Gill(India Captain) said post-match

Read latest Cricket updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *