India vs Zimbabwe 1st T20I: Match Results| Scorecard| POTM| Records| Stats

Zimbabwe gave the shocker to the youngsters-laden Indian side to win a low-scoring thrilling match.

India vs Zimbabwe 1st T20I: India lost the opener of the five-match T20I series against Zimbabwe by 13 runs. Zimbabwe gave the shocker to the youngsters-laden Indian side to win a low-scoring thrilling match.

After winning the toss, India’s skipper Shubman Gill chose to bowl first, and the decision went in his favor as the Indian pacer Mukesh Kumar attacked the wickets from the first ball of his spell. He took the wicket of Innocent Kaia. After the first wicket, Zimbabwe batters started batting cautiously. Poor fielding efforts from the Indian side gave batters more chances, and they utilized that to put 40 runs in 5 overs. In the last over of the powerplay, Ravi Bishnoi picked up the wicket of Wessly Madhevere to get a second breakthrough for India. Skipper Sikandar Raza scored 17 runs for his team. But Avesh Khan sent him back to the dugout. After that, Clive Madande was the only batter who scored valuable runs for his team, as Zimbabwe scored 115/9 at the end of 20 overs.

Chasing the target of 116 runs, India’s start wasn’t good either, as Abhishek Sharma got dismissed in the first over of the innings on a duck. After that, Ruturaj Gaikwad was the next to fall, and Shubman Gill scored runs from one end, but wickets kept falling from the other. In fact, players like Rinku Singh, Dhruv Jurel, and Riyan Parag all got out a single-digit score. Soon, Shubman Gill got bowled by the skipper Sikandar Raza. India was in deep trouble. All-rounder Washington Sundar kept the chase on and scored runs for his team, but eventually, India lost the match as they got bowled out in 19.5 overs, losing the match by 13 runs.

India vs Zimbabwe 1st T20I: Batting Scorecard

BATTING(Zimbabwe) RB4s6s
Wessly Madhevere b Ravi Bishnoi212230
Innocent Kaia b Mukesh Kumar0100
Brian Bennett b Ravi Bishnoi221550
Sikandar Raza (c)c Ravi Bishnoi b Avesh Khan171911
Dion Myers c & b Washington Sundar232220
Johnathan Campbell run out (Washington Sundar/Avesh Khan)0100
Clive Madande not out292540
Wellington Masakadza st Jurel b Washington Sundar0100
Luke Jongwe lbw b Ravi Bishnoi1300
Blessing Muzarabani b Ravi Bishnoi0200
Tendai Chatara not out0900
Extras(lb 1, w 1)2
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 5.75, 101 Mins)115/9
BATTING(India) RB4s6s
Abhishek Sharma c Masakadza b Bennett0400
Shubman Gill (c)b Sikandar Raza312950
Ruturaj Gaikwad c Kaia b Muzarabani7910
Riyan Parag c sub (B Mavuta) b Chatara2300
Rinku Singh c Bennett b Chatara0200
Dhruv Jurel c Madhevere b Jongwe61410
Washington Sundar c Muzarabani b Chatara273411
Ravi Bishnoi lbw b Sikandar Raza9820
Avesh Khan c Sikandar Raza b Masakadza161230
Mukesh Kumar b Sikandar Raza0300
Khaleel Ahmed not out0100
Extras(lb 1, w 3)4
TOTAL19.5 Ov (RR: 5.14, 98 Mins)102

India vs Zimbabwe 1st T20I: Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(India)OMRW0s4s6s
Khaleel Ahmed30280960
Mukesh Kumar301611020
Ravi Bishnoi421341710
Abhishek Sharma20170320
Avesh Khan402911341
Washington Sundar401121500
BOWLING(Zimbabwe)OMRW0s4s6s
Brian Bennett1101600
Wellington Masakadza301511230
Tendai Chatara3.511631520
Blessing Muzarabani401711720
Luke Jongwe402811131
Sikandar Raza402531230

India vs Zimbabwe 1st T20I: Award Winners| Records| Stats

Player of the match(India vs Zimbabwe 1st T20I): Sikandar Raza(Zimbabwe), 17 runs off 19 balls and 3/25 in 4 overs

Most Runs scored(India vs Zimbabwe 1st T20I): Shubman Gill(India), 31 runs off 29 balls

Best Spell(India vs Zimbabwe 1st T20I): Ravi Bishnoi(Zimbabwe), 4/13 in 4 overs

India vs Zimbabwe 1st T20I: Captains’ Corner

Feel really happy. Gotta take one game at the time. Gotta enjoy this victory but job’s not done. World champions will play like world champions, we gotta make sure we keep upping our game one game at a time. I don’t think it’s a 116 wicket, it’s nor a wicket where you get all out for 103. So, credit to the bowlers from both sides especially given the sticky conditions in the winter. Likely to be slower and turn.  We didn’t want to blown away. We were brilliant in the field. Not perfect, but that shows there’s room for improvement. We knew the fans will be there encouraging us. We wanted to make use of the energy while batting, bowling fielding. And the crowd didn’t let us down, the energy was up and kept us going. We felt like we were a team of 12, again

Sikandar Raza(Zimbabwe Captain) said post-match

We bowled well, but we let ourselves down in the field. Looked a bit rusty. We wanted to take time, enjoy the batting, but didn’t pan out that way. Halfway down, we’d lost five wickets. Would’ve been best if I’d stayed till the end. Disappointed with the way I got out and how it panned out. Washi kept hopes up. When you have to chase 115 and your No. 10 bat is the one you want winning you the game, you know something’s gone wrong.

Shubman Gill(India Captain) said post-match

Read latest Cricket updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *