T20 World Cup 2024 Super-8: South Africa vs West Indies| Match Results| Award Winners| POTM| Stats| Records

South Africa defeated West Indies by three wickets to reach the Semi-finals of the T20 World Cup 2024.

South Africa vs West Indies: South Africa knocked out West Indies to enter semi-finals of the T20 World Cup 2024. In a rain interrupted clash South Africa held their nerves to defeat the co-host West Indies by 3 wickets.

After winning the toss, South Africa’s skipper, Aiden Markram, decided to bowl first, and his decision worked in his team’s favor as West Indies lost two of its batters in the first two overs of the match. Shai Hope and Nicholas Pooran got out early in the game. Roston Chase and Kyle Mayers built the partnership from there and tackled the South African bowlers well, but in the 12th over, Shamsi broke the partnership. Maharaj trapped Skipper Rovman Powell in flight to dismiss him on 1 run. West Indies kept losing wickets against spin, and Andre Russell got run out in the 18th over, where they posted 135 runs on the board at the end of 20 overs.

South Africa started their chase with Quinton de Kock and Reeza Hendricks on the crease. In the first over of the chase, Quinton de Kock scored 12 runs and cleared his intentions, but West Indies hit back with two wickets in the next over as Andre Russell dismissed de Kock and Hendricks in the first over of his spell with two overs of play, the rain interrupted the game and the target was dropped to 123 in 17 overs for South Africa. Aiden Markram and Tristan Stubbs didn’t look in a hurry and hit runs on the loose deliveries. Alzarri Joseph sent Markram back to the pavilion in the fifth over to take the third wicket for his team. Heinrich Klaasen batted like he did and scored 22 runs before getting out. Roston Chase picked up two wickets to give South Africa a scare, with five required in the last over. Marco Jansen hit a six to win the match for his team.

T20 World Cup 2024 Super-8: South Africa vs West Indies| Batting Scorecard

BATTING RB4s6s
Kyle Mayers c Stubbs b Shamsi353432
Shai Hope c Stubbs b Jansen0100
Nicholas Pooran c Jansen b Markram1300
Roston Chase c Rabada b Shamsi524232
Rovman Powell (c)st de Kock b Maharaj1200
Sherfane Rutherford c Markram b Shamsi0400
Andre Russell run out (Nortje)15902
Akeal Hosein c & b Rabada61110
Alzarri Joseph not out11701
Gudakesh Motie not out4710
Extras(b 1, lb 1, w 8)10
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 6.75)135/8
BATTING(South Africa) RB4s6s
Quinton de Kock c Rutherford b Russell12730
Reeza Hendricks c Pooran b Russell0100
Aiden Markram (c)c Mayers b Joseph181520
Tristan Stubbs c Mayers b Chase292740
Heinrich Klaasen c Pooran b Joseph221031
David Miller b Chase41400
Marco Jansen not out211411
Keshav Maharaj c Joseph b Chase2600
Kagiso Rabada not out5310
Extras(b 2, w 9)11
TOTAL16.1 Ov (RR: 7.67)124/7

T20 World Cup 2024 Super-8: South Africa vs West Indies| Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(South Africa)OMRW0s4s6s
Marco Jansen20171620
Aiden Markram402811112
Keshav Maharaj402411011
Anrich Nortje402601312
Tabraiz Shamsi402731131
Kagiso Rabada20111701
BOWLING(West Indies)OMRW0s4s6s
Akeal Hosein30310660
Andre Russell401921320
Alzarri Joseph40252910
Gudakesh Motie10200031
Obed McCoy1.10150311
Roston Chase301231010

T20 World Cup 2024 Super-8: South Africa vs West Indies| Award Winners| Records

Player Of The Match(South Africa vs West Indies): Tabrez Shamsi, 3/27 in 4 overs

Most Runs Scored in (South Africa vs West Indies) match: Roston Chase(West Indies), 52 runs off 42 balls

Best Spell(South Africa vs West Indies): Andre Russell(West Indies), 2/19 in 4 overs

T20 World Cup 2024 Super-8: South Africa vs West Indies| Captains’ Corner

 A lot of relief to get through to the semi-final. Not going to be brain-washed by that. We would have liked to be more convincing with bat in hand. After the rain break, the wicket was playing nicely. Did not get the partnerships to then kill the game. Tried to kill it (the chase) too early. Massive for us and fantastic for the change room but hopefully we can avoid those tricky situations (moving forward). I thought we bowled really well, assessed conditions and kept them to a sub-par total. Just appreciating and understanding the need to build partnerships. Big fan of trying to kill the game early but tonight, we just did that a little early and a good lesson to learn from today. Hopefully we do not repeat that (mistake).

Aiden Markram(South Africa Captain) said post-match

Credit has to be given to the boys, they fought till the very end. As a batting group, this is a performance you’d want to forget. We did not bat well in the middle. It was not an easy wicket, especially to get started. In the middle overs, we lost wickets in clusters. That broke the back of our batting team. It was a commendable bowling effort. We said we wanted to give it our all. They (the team) believed even if it was only 135 (on the board). When you look on a large scale, we have not won the World Cup or in the semi-final, but if you look at the cricket we have played in the last 15 months, to go from No.9 to No.3 in the rankings, it is commendable. 

Rovman Powell(West Indies Captain) said post-match

Read latest T20 World Cup 2024 updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *