IPL 2024 Qualifier 1 KKR vs SRH: Match Results| Award Winners| Player Of The Match| Records| Scorecard

Qualifier 1 of the IPL 2024 has been played, and KKR has advanced to the league finals. Here are the match results and complete list of Award Winners.

KKR vs SRH: Kolkata Knight Riders beat Sunrisers Hyderabad in qualifier 1 of the IPL 2024 to storm into the final of the league. Shreyas Iyer and Co. displayed a dominant performance to make their way to the final. SRH still has a chance to face KKR if they can beat the winner of Eliminator 1, which will be played between RCB and RR. 

After winning the toss, SRH’s skipper decided to bat first, and their dangerous opening pair of Travis Head and Abhishek Sharma were on the crease, but this time, they weren’t able to terrorize the scoreboard as Mitchell Starc sent Travis Head back to the pavilion in the first over of the match and in the next over Abhishek Sharma departed on the score of 3. Rahul Tripathi counter-attacked on the bowlers and hit some boundaries, but Mitchell Starc departed two more batters to the pavilion from the other end. SRH were four down inside the powerplay. Rahul Tripathi and Heinrich Klaasen built a partnership for a short time. But Varun Chakravarthy took the wicket of Klaasen to send half of the SRH’s team back to the dugout. Rahul Tripathi scored fifty, and Pat Cummins hit a few boundaries to take the team’s total to 159/10 at the end of 20 overs. 

Chasing 160 to qualify for the final, KKR got a decent start, with Suni Narine and Rahmanullah Gurbaz scoring quick runs powerplay for the team. Gurbaz, while trying to charge, got caught at covers, and soon Sunil Narine was also sent back to the dugout. It was Iyer’s duo again that scored the runs for the team; both batters didn’t give any chance to SRH’s bowlers to make a comeback and scored their fifties as KKR chased the total in 13.4 overs and won the match by 8 wickets. 

IPL 2024 Qualifier 1 KKR vs SRH: Batting Scorecard

BATTING(Sunrisers Hyderabad) RB4s6s
Travis Head b Starc0200
Abhishek Sharma c Russell b Arora3400
Rahul Tripathi run out (Russell/Rahmanullah Gurbaz)553571
Nitish Kumar Reddy c Rahmanullah Gurbaz b Starc91010
Shahbaz Ahmed b Starc0100
Heinrich Klaasen c Rinku Singh b Varun322131
Abdul Samad c SS Iyer b Harshit Rana161202
Sanvir Singh b Narine0100
Pat Cummins (c)c Rahmanullah Gurbaz b Russell302422
Bhuvneshwar Kumar lbw b Varun0400
Vijayakanth Viyaskanth not out7500
Extras(nb 2, w 5)7
TOTAL19.3 Ov (RR: 8.15)159
BATTING(Kolkata Knight Riders) RB4s6s
Rahmanullah Gurbaz c Viyaskanth b Natarajan231422
Sunil Narine c Viyaskanth b Cummins211640
Venkatesh Iyer not out512854
Shreyas Iyer (c)not out582454
Extras(lb 9, w 2)11
TOTAL13.4 Ov (RR: 12.00)164/2

IPL 2024 Qualifier 1 KKR vs SRH: Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Kolkata Knight Riders)OMRW0s4s6s
Mitchell Starc403431151
Vaibhav Arora20171510
Harshit Rana40271921
Sunil Narine40401723
Andre Russell1.30151220
Varun Chakravarthy40262911
BOWLING(Sunrisers Hyderabad)OMRW0s4s6s
Bhuvneshwar Kumar30280941
Pat Cummins30381652
T Natarajan302211131
Vijayakanth Viyaskanth20220102
Travis Head1.40320233
Nitish Kumar Reddy10130111

IPL 2024 Qualifier 1 KKR vs SRH: List Of Award Winners

Player Of The Match(KKR vs SRH): Mitchell Starc(Kolkata Knight Riders), 3/34 in 4 overs

My Circle 11 Fantasy Player of the Match(KKR vs SRH): Mitchell Starc(Kolkata Knight Riders), 99 fantasy points

Punch.EV Electric Striker Of The Match(KKR vs SRH): Shreyas Iyer(Kolkata Knight Riders), Strike Rate: 241.5

Most 6s of the match(KKR vs SRH): Shreyas Iyer(Kolkata Knight Riders), 4 sixes

RuPay On-The-Go 4s(KKR vs SRH): Rahul Tripathi(Sunrisers Hyderabad), 7 fours

IPL 2024 Qualifier 1 KKR vs SRH: Records And Stats

  • Rahmanullah Gurbaz scored 4000 runs in T20 cricket. 
  • Shreyas Iyer and Venkatesh Iyer did a partnership of 97 runs for the third wicket, which is the second-highest partnership of KKR in the playoffs.
  • Travis Head became the first overseas batter for SRH to get out on a duck in the playoffs.  

IPL 2024 Qualifier 1 KKR vs SRH: Captains’ Corner

“We will try to put this behind quickly, good thing we will have a crack at it. You have those days in T20 cricket where things doesn’t quite work out. We weren’t where we wanted with the bat and obviously couldn’t do much with the ball, but it happens in cricket. Felt that extra batting was important (picking the impact sub) on this wicket. KKR bowled really well, there was a little bit in it early on and the surface got better. We all have played enough cricket, and going to a new venue (Chennai) helps us as well, so we will have to keep this behind and move on.”

Pat Cummins said Post-match

Elated by the performance, the responsibility was important, we stood for each other, extremely happy with the performances. The rejuvenation was important for us. Today was the day we had to maximize, we did it and that’s what we thrive on. I think the way every bowler stood up to this occasion, the way they came in and took wickets was outstanding. The attitude and approach of all bowlers was to take wickets and they did it. When you have a variety in the bowling line-up, it’s mesmerizing. (on the players) It was Gurbaz’s first game and he gave an impactful start. We had to make sure we carry forward the same run rate. (on communication with Venkatesh Iyer) I don’t know to speak Tamil, I understand. Venky speaks in tamil, I reply in hindi. We need to be in our zone in the final and make sure we give our best.

Shreyas Iyer said post-match

Read latest IPL updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *