T20 World Cup 2024 Super-8: India vs Australia| Match Results| Award Winners| POTM| Stats| Records

India defeated Australia by 24 runs to book their semi-final spot in the T20 World Cup 2024.

India vs Australia: India enters into the semi-finals of the T20 World Cup 2024 after defeating Australia by 24 runs. They will be facing England next in the semi-finals of the tournament.

After winning the toss, Australia’s skipper Mitchell Marsh invited India to bat first. Australia’s decision was showing results as Virat Kohli got out on a duck in the second over of the match. Skipper Rohit Sharma didn’t let the pressure of wickets pile up on his side and started attacking the Australian bowlers. He hit Mitchell Starc for 29 runs in the third over to charge up his team. Rohit Sharma scored fifty in just 19 balls and continued playing his attacking game. Rishabh Pant started hitting from the other end but couldn’t score more than 15 runs as Marcus Stoinis picked his wicket in the 8th over. Suryakumar Yadav played like he did in a T20 game. In the 12th over, Starc sent Rohit Sharma back to the pavilion on 92 runs. Shivam Dube and SKY scored runs with Hardik Pandya’s valuable 27 runs. India ended up posting 205 runs at the end of 20 overs.

Chasing a massive target of 206 runs, Australia’s start was not ideal as they lost David Warner in the first over of the chase. Australia was one down on 6 runs, but Travis Head and Mitchell Marsh didn’t let the Indian side celebrate the wicket for long and started scoring quick runs. Australia was smelling the victory as both batters scored runs at 10 runs per over. Still, it was the last delivery of the 9th over where Axar Patel caught a blinder at a deep backward point to dismiss Mitchell Marsh. From there, momentum started shifting towards India. However, Travis Head was still on the crease and dealing in boundaries, but Jasprit Bumrah got rid of him in the 17th over of the match, and after that, Australia lost two quick wickets as Indian bowlers didn’t let them score more runs. India won the match by 24 runs.

T20 World Cup 2024 Super-8: India vs Australia| Batting Scorecard

BATTING(India) RB4s6s
Rohit Sharma (c)b Starc924178
Virat Kohli c David b Hazlewood0500
Rishabh Pant c Hazlewood b Stoinis151411
Suryakumar Yadav c Wade b Starc311632
Shivam Dube c Warner b Stoinis282221
Hardik Pandya not out271712
Ravindra Jadeja not out9501
Extras(lb 1, w 2)3
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 10.25)205/5
BATTING(Australia) RB4s6s
David Warner c Yadav b Arshdeep Singh6610
Travis Head c Sharma b Bumrah764394
Mitchell Marsh (c)c Patel b Kuldeep Yadav372832
Glenn Maxwell b Kuldeep Yadav201221
Marcus Stoinis c Pandya b Patel2400
Tim David c Bumrah b Arshdeep Singh151111
Matthew Wade c Kuldeep Yadav b Arshdeep Singh1200
Pat Cummins not out11701
Mitchell Starc not out4700
Extras(b 5, lb 1, w 3)9
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 9.05)181/7

T20 World Cup 2024 Super-8: India vs Australia| Bowling Scorecard

BOWLING(Australia)OMRW0s4s6s
Mitchell Starc404521244
Josh Hazlewood401411310
Pat Cummins40480543
Adam Zampa40410213
Marcus Stoinis40562645
BOWLING(India)OMRW0s4s6s
Arshdeep Singh403731242
Jasprit Bumrah402911131
Axar Patel30211921
Hardik Pandya40470843
Kuldeep Yadav40242911
Ravindra Jadeja10170021

T20 World Cup 2024 Super-8: India vs Australia| Award Winners| Records

Player Of The Match(India vs Australia): Rohit Sharma(India), 92 runs off 41 balls

Most Runs Scored in (India vs Australia) match: Rohit Sharma(India), 92 runs off 41 balls

Best Spell(India vs Australia): Josh Hazlewood(Australia), 1/14 in 4 overs

  • Rohit Sharma scored his fastest fifty in the T20I. He took 19 balls to score his fifty.

T20 World Cup 2024 Super-8: India vs Australia| Captains’ Corner

“It’s quite satisfying, especially when you play like that. We knew the threat of this opposition, but we kept doing the things we know best, and we can take a lot of confidence from that. 200 is obviously a good score, but when you’re playing on grounds like this where wind is a factor, anything is possible, but I thought we used the conditions very well. It was very pleasing to see how we were getting through those overs and getting the wickets at the same time. Kuldeep, we understand the strengths he has, but you have to use it when you need it. The pitches in New York were seamer-friendly, but we knew he would play a big role later.

Rohit Sharma(India Captain) said post-match

“It’s disappointing. Still technically a chance to go through, and today India got the better of us. I think over the course of 40 overs there’s a lot of small margins, but honestly, India were the better team. We’ve seen for 15 years what Rohit Sharma can do in that kind of mood, and he got off to an absolute flier. In a run chase like that, you’re in it if you can keep it at tens for as long as possible, but India were too good for us. Come on, Bangladesh!”

Mitchell Marsh(Australia Captain) said post-match

Read latest T20 World Cup 2024 updates on CrPatiNews

Share and Follow Us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *